Our Spiritual Leaders

SESSION

The Session is the council for the congregation and has the responsibility for governing the congregation and guiding its witness to the sovereign activity of God in the world, so that the congregation is and becomes a community of faith, hope, love, and witness.  

  • Kurt Bagwell (Trustee) (Capital Campaign Co-Chair) 
  • Sid Breman (Fellowship Team Co-Chair)
  • Tom Elliott (Treasurer) (non-voting member)  
  • Anne Gaudree (Trustee) (Personnel Committee Chair)
  • Ken Janson (Trustee) (Stewardship Chair) 
  • Mary Martinez
  • Paul Miller (Trustee) (Nominating Committee Chair) 
  • Keith Neff
  • Leo Phillips (Moderator of Trustees) 
  • Kari Shipley (Clerk of Session)  
  • Rob Tanner (Trustee) (Long Range Strategic Planning Committee Chair) (Capital Campaign Co-Chair)
  • Ben Tidwell
  • Jim Whitaker (Trustee) (Property Committee Chair)

DEACONS

The ministry of Deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of compassion, witness, and service, sharing in the redeeming love of Jesus Christ for the poor, the hungry, the sick, the lost, the friendless, the oppressed, those burdened by unjust policies or structures, or anyone in distress.  

  • Kay Adams
  • Tom Adams (Moderator)
  • Holly Anderson
  • Steve Anderson
  • Evelyn Babbitt
  • Diane Betsill
  • Lawrence Betsill
  • Paul Bortz
  • Pat Breman
  • Jennifer Buce  
  • Laura Bukovsan
  • Susan Canada (Secretary) 
  • Michael Coleman
  • Jeane Forrest
  • Maria Graham
  • David Heisler (Vice-Moderator)
  • Chuck Holderness
  • Debbie Holderness
  • Robert Landis
  • Ruth Landis 
  • Nancy Long
  • Linda Molesphini
  • Betsy Owen 
  • Michael Owen (Treasurer)
  • Maryann Rana
  • Lucia Story
  • Richard Story
  • Courtenay Szakats
  • Courtland Weisleder
  • Lauren Weisleder
  • Candy Zolcinski

COMMITTEE AND TEAM CHAIRS  

  • Capital Campaign: Kurt Bagwell and Rob Tanner  
  • Communications: Tim Knapp  
  • Communion Coordinator: James Blood  
  • Employment Connection: Richard Story and Michaela Logue
  • Evangelism and Membership Growth: Len Battifarano
  • Fellowship Team: Sid Breman and Pat Breman
  • Investment: Alan Bush  
  • Long Range Strategic Planning: Rob Tanner  
  • Mission Outreach: Jeanne Heavilin
  • Nominating: Paul Miller
  • Personnel: Anne Gaudree  
  • Prayer Ministry Team: Sharon Koch
  • Property: Jim Whitaker
  • Stewardship (Annual Fund Campaign): Ken Janson
  • Worship and Music

 

First Presbyterian Church of Delray Beach

33 Gleason Street 

Delray Beach, Florida  33483

561-276-6338