Our Spiritual Leaders

SESSION

The Session is the council for the congregation and has the responsibility for governing the congregation and guiding its witness to the sovereign activity of God in the world, so that the congregation is and becomes a community of faith, hope, love, and witness.  

  • Kurt Bagwell (Trustee) (Capital Campaign Co-Chair) 
  • Sid Breman
  • Tom Elliott (Treasurer) (non-voting member)  
  • Anne Gaudree (Trustee) (Personnel Committee Chair)
  • Bruce Gimmy 
  • Ken Janson (Trustee)  
  • Gail Jessell (Fellowship Team Chair)   
  • James Lawrence
  • Paul Miller (Trustee)  
  • Leo Phillips (Moderator of Trustees) (non-voting member)
  • Kari Shipley (Clerk of Session)  
  • Rob Tanner (Trustee) (Long Range Strategic Planning Committee Chair) (Capital Campaign Co-Chair)
  • Ben Tidwell
  • Jim Whitaker (Trustee) (Property Committee Chair)

DEACONS

The ministry of Deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of compassion, witness, and service, sharing in the redeeming love of Jesus Christ for the poor, the hungry, the sick, the lost, the friendless, the oppressed, those burdened by unjust policies or structures, or anyone in distress.  

  • Kay Adams
  • Tom Adams (Moderator)
  • Holly Anderson
  • Steve Anderson
  • Evelyn Babbitt 
  • Merrill Beveridge 
  • Paul Bortz
  • Pat Breman
  • Jennifer Buce  
  • Bob Buddy
  • Susan Canada  
  • Bill Fisher
  • Ralph Harris  
  • David Heisler
  • Robert Landis 
  • Ruth Landis 
  • Carol Lewis
  • David Lewis
  • Mark Logue
  • Michaela Logue
  • Mary Martinez
  • Linda Molesphini
  • Keith Neff (Vice-Moderator and Treasurer) 
  • Betsy Owen (Secretary)  
  • Michael Owen
  • John Schneider
  • Malorie Schneider

COMMITTEE AND TEAM CHAIRS  

  • Capital Campaign: Kurt Bagwell and Rob Tanner  
  • Communications: Tim Knapp  
  • Communion Coordinator: James Blood  
  • Employment Connection: Richard Story
  • Evangelism and Membership Growth
  • Fellowship Team: Gail Jessell
  • Investment: Alan Bush  
  • Long Range Strategic Planning: Rob Tanner  
  • Mission Outreach: Jeanne Heavilin
  • Nominating: Leo Phillips  
  • Personnel: Anne Gaudree  
  • Prayer Ministry Team: Sharon Koch
  • Property: Jim Whitaker
  • Stewardship (Annual Fund Campaign): 
  • Worship and Music

 

First Presbyterian Church of Delray Beach

33 Gleason Street 

Delray Beach, Florida  33483

561-276-6338